2 domains 1 site

Using a single web hosting account to host multiple sites

2 domains 1 site

Postby carloshax » Mon Apr 13, 2009 4:39 pm

Ok i will see if i can explain this without confusing people:

i have my main site which is http://combatarms-eu.com and its forum http://combatarms-eu.com/forum

i am going to point my other domain to this site http://combatarms.us and http://combatarms.us/forum

what i would like to do it if people come to my site via combatarms.us the browser bar says combatarms.us and same with /forum but when people come via combatarms-eu.com the browser bar says combatarms-eu.com and same for /forum

Hope that makes sense

The reason i want to do this is that at the moment i run 2 different country versions of the game but i want to run them both from 1 site and i dont want to confuse people that come from combatarms.us by seing combatarms-eu.com

Would anyone be able to help me do this please.

currently my .htaccess is empty in root but mod rewrite is enabled on my VPS

Many Thanks in advance

carl

MSN: Carloshax@gmail.com
carloshax
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 4:22 pm

Postby richardk » Tue Apr 14, 2009 7:20 am

What is causing the redirects you currently have?
richardk
 
Posts: 8800
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 7:50 am

Postby carloshax » Tue Apr 14, 2009 7:43 am

at the moment i still have em as 2 sites but im shutting down the site under the domain combatarms.us i was just going to do html redirect to combatarms-eu.com unless their is a better way

I will do whatever is needed to still show it as 2 different domains but using the 1 lot of files.

Carl
carloshax
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 4:22 pm

Postby richardk » Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:08 am

I don't think you'll need mod_rewrite to achieve this.

How much control of your VPS do you have?
What type of control panel do you have?
Is there an option to add an add-on domain?
richardk
 
Posts: 8800
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 7:50 am

Postby carloshax » Wed Apr 15, 2009 10:10 am

As far as i know i have full control over the VPS and yes i can use addon domain.

i have access to the main domain cpanel, whm and Virtuozzo Power Panel, the VPS server was setup using http://combatarms-eu.com

I appreciate all the help you are giving me as im not very clued up with all of this.

Carl
carloshax
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 4:22 pm

Postby richardk » Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:49 pm

Try adding the second domain as an add-on domain of the first. You will probably need to change the second domain's DNS so that it points to the VPS server.
richardk
 
Posts: 8800
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 7:50 am


Return to Domain Handling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron